Stop Thinking, Just Do!

Sung-Soo Kim's Blog

Extreme Scale Computing

tagsTags

6 November 2015


Article Source


Extreme Scale Computing

Agenda 2014

Sunday, August 3
2:00p.m. On Site Check-in Gallery Hall Entrance
4:00 Intro to ATPESC Paul Messina/ANL
4:30 A Crash Course on Logging into ALCF Systems and Running Simple Jobs Ray Loy/ANL
5:30 Dinner Talk: “Opening Remarks”
Paul Messina/ANL
7:00 Participant Introductions All Participants
9:30 Wrap-up
Monday, August 4
7:30a.m. Continental Breakfast
Hardware Architectures Session
8:30 “An Introduction to Parallel Supercomputing Pete Beckman/ANL
8:45 Computer Architecture and Structured Parallel Programming James Reinders/Intel Corporation
10:00 Break
10:30 Vectorization (SIMD) and Scaling James Reinders/Intel Corporation
11:15 A Performance Tuning Methodology_From the System Down to the Hardware_Introduction Jackson Marusarz/Intel
12:00p.m. Lunch and Hands-on Exercises
1:15 A Performance Tuning Methodology: From the System Down to the Hardware–Diving Deeper Jackson Marusarz/Intel
2:45 Architecture of the IBM BG/Q Scott Parker/ANL
3:15 Break
3:45 Interconnects and Architectural Impacts Torsten Hoefler/ETH
Programming Models and Languages Session
4:30 MPI for Scalable Computing Bill Gropp/UIUC, Rusty Lusk and Rajeev Thakur/ANL
5:30 Dinner Talk: “Exascale Architecture Trends”
Pete Beckman/ANLInvited Speaker
6:30 Hands-on Exercises
9:30 Wrap-up
Tuesday, August 5
7:30a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:30 MPI for Scalable Computing(continued from yesterday) Bill Gropp/UIUC, Rusty Lusk and Rajeev Thakur/ANL
Hands On Bill Gropp/UIUC, Rusty Lusk and Rajeev Thakur/ANL
MLife-Code-Desc Bill Gropp/UIUC, Rusty Lusk and Rajeev Thakur/ANL
10:00 Break
10:30 MPI for Scalable Computing(continued) Bill Gropp/UIUC, Rusty Lusk and Rajeev Thakur/ANL
12:00p.m. Lunch and Hands-on Exercises
1:00 MPI for Scalable Computing(continued) Bill Gropp/UIUC, Rusty Lusk and Rajeev Thakur/ANL
3:00 Break
3:30 MPI for Scalable Computing(continued) Bill Gropp/UIUC, Rusty Lusk and Rajeev Thakur/ANL
5:30 Dinner Talk: “Computational Urban Sciences” Charlie Catlett/ANL – Invited Speaker
6:30 MPI Hands-on Exercises Bill Gropp/UIUC, Rajeev Thakur and Rusty Lusk/ANL
9:30 Wrap-up
Wednesday, August 6
7:30a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:30 Introduction to OpenMP Part 1 Barbara Chapman/U. Houston and Kelvin Li/IBM
10:00 Break
10:30 Introduction to OpenMP Part 2 Barbara Chapman/U. Houston and Kelvin Li/IBM
12:00p.m. Lunch and Hands-on Exercises
1:00 MPI and Hybrid Programming Models Bill Gropp/UIUC
2:00 OpenMP for Intranode Programming Barbara Chapman/U. Houston and Kelvin Li/IBM
OpenMP 4.0 API Fortran Syntax Quick Reference Card Barbara Chapman/U. Houston and Kelvin Li/IBM
OpenMP 4.0 API C/C++ Syntax Quick Reference Card Barbara Chapman/U. Houston and Kelvin Li/IBM
3:00 Break
3:30 OpenMP 4.0 Features Barbara Chapman/U. Houston and Kelvin Li/IBM
OpenMP for Intranode Programming Barbara Chapman/U. Houston, Deepak Eachempati/U. Houston and Kelvin Li/IBM
5:30 Dinner Talk: Exascale, Data and Biology
Rick Stevens/ANL – Invited Speaker
6:30 OpenMP/Hybrid Programming Hands-on Exercises Barbara Chapman/U. Houston and Kelvin Li/IBM
9:30 Wrap-up
Thursday, August 7
7:30a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:30 Accelerators Tim Warburton/Rice University
10:00 Break
10:30 Accelerators (Continued) Tim Warburton/Rice University
12:00p.m. Lunch and Hands-on Exercises
1:00 Refactoring Applications for Future Hybrid Architectures John Levesque/Cray, Inc.
2:00 Chapel: Productive, Multiresolution Parallel Programming Brad Chamberlain/Cray, Inc.
3:00 Break
3:30 Charm++ Slide deck 1 Sanjay Kale/UICU
Slide deck 2
Slide deck 3
Slide deck 4
4:30 UPC Kathy Yelick/LBNL and UC Berkeley
5:30 Dinner Talk: “The Big Gift of Big Data”
Valerio Pascucci/University of Utah – Invited Speaker
6:30 Asynchronous Dynamic Load Balancing (ADLB) Rusty Lusk/ANL
7:00 Chapel Hands-on Exercises
Charm ++ Hands-on Exercises
9:30 Wrap-up
Friday, August 8
7:30a.m. Continental Breakfast
Numerical Algorithms and FASTMath Session
8:30 Algorithmic Adaptations to Extreme Scale David Keyes/King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
9:30 Communication-Avoiding Algorithms for Linear Algebra and Beyond Jim Demmel/UC Berkeley
10:30 Break
11:00 FASTMath: An Overview of Mathematical Algorithms and Software Lori Diachin/LLNL
11:40 Algebraic Solvers in FASTMath: An Introduction Barry Smith/ANL
12:00p.m. Lunch and Hands-on Exercises
1:00 PETSc: Portable, Extensible Toolkit for Scientific Computing Barry Smith/ANL
2:00 HYPRE: High Performance Preconditioners Rob Falgout/LLNL
2:30 Break
3:00 SuperLU: Sparse Direct Solver and Preconditioner X. Sherry, Li/LBNL
3:30 SUNDIALS: Suite of Nonlinear and Differential/Algebraic Equation Solvers Carol Woodward/LLNL
4:00 FASTMath Unstructured Mesh Technologies Vijay Mahadevan/ANL, Mark Shepard and Cameron Smith/RPI, and Glen Hansen/SNL
4:30 Panel: Challenges in Extreme-Scale Solvers FASTMath Team
5:30 Dinner Talk: “Perspectives on Teaming from the DOE Labs” Lori Diachin/LLNLInvited Speaker
6:30 FASTMath Hands-on Exercises for Algebraic Solvers Mark Miller/LLNL and FASTMath Team
9:30 Wrap-up
Saturday, August 9
7:30a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:30 FASTMath Unstructured Mesh Technologies (Continued) Vijay Mahadevan/ANL, Mark Shepard and Cameron Smith/RPI, and Glen Hansen/SNL
9:30 Block Structured AMR Libraries and Their Interoperability with Other Math Libraries Mark Adams and Anshu Dubey/LBNL
10:30 Break
11:00 FASTMath Hands-on Exercises for Meshing and AMR Mark Miller/LLNL and the FASTMath Team
12:00p.m. Lunch and Hands-on Exercises
1:00 Wrap-up
Sunday, August 10
9:30 Off
Monday, August 11
7:30a.m. Continental Breakfast
Toolkits and Frameworks Session
8:30 Gaining Insight into Parallel Program Performance Using HPCToolkit John Mellor-Crummey/Rice University
9:15 Intuitive Performance Engineering at the Exascale with TAU and TAU Commander John Linford/ ParaTools
10:00 Break
10:30 Large Scale Debugging on Titan and Mira with Allinea DDT David Lecomber/Allinea Software Ltd
11:15 Debugging Scalable MPI, Hybrid and/or Accelerated Applications with TotalView Chris Gottbrath/Rogue Wave
12:00p.m. Lunch and Hands-on Exercises
Visualization and Data Analysis Session
1:00 Intro to the Session Michael E. Papka/ANL
1:05 Visualization Intro Joseph Insley/ANL
2:00 Visualization and Analysis of Massive Data with VisIt Cyrus Harrison/LLNL
3:00 Break
3:30 Big Data Analysis with ParaView Dave DeMarle/Kitware, Inc.
4:30 DIY Parallel Data Analysis Tom Peterka/ANL
5:00 Visualization in Practice Joseph Insley/ANL
Material and Chemistry – Vis and Applications Aaron Knoll/ANL
5:30 Dinner Talk: Massive Parallelism in Economics and Climate Change
Yongyang Cai/Stanford University – Participant Speaker
6:30 Hands-on Exercises Tools and Visualization Lecturers
9:30 Wrap-up
Tuesday, August 12
7:30a.m. Continental Breakfast
Data Intensive Computing and I/O Session
8:30 HPC I/O for Computational Scientists Rob Ross, Rob Latham/ANL
10:00 Break
10:30 HPC I/O for Computational Scientists (continued) Rob Ross, Rob Latham/ANL
12:00p.m. Lunch and Hands-on Exercises
1:00 Introduction to HDF5 Quincey Koziol/The HDF Group
Parallel HDF5 Quincey Koziol/The HDF Group
2:20 Exascale Data Analytics @ Facebook
(Part 1)
Avery Ching/Facebook
3:00 Break
3:30 Giraph: Production-Grade Graph Processing Infrastructure for Trillion Edge Graphs
(Part 2)
Avery Ching/Facebook
4:10 Managing Data using Globus Rachana Ananthakrishnan/Computation Institute, University of Chicago
5:30 Dinner Talk: How to Stuff a Supercomputer inside a Laptop
Salman Habib/ANLInvited Speaker
6:30 Hands-on Exercises
9:30 Wrap-up
Wednesday, August 13
7:30a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:30 Adaptive Linear Solvers and Eigensolvers Jack Dongarra/University of Tennessee
Community Codes and Software Engineering Session
9:30 Intro: Community Codes and Good Software Techniques Katherine Riley/ANL
10:30 Break
11:00 The Impact of Community Codes in Astrophysics Anshu Dubey/LBNL
Bibliography
12:00p.m. Lunch and Hands-on Exercises
1:00 Quantum Monte Carlo Simulations Anouar Benali/ANL
2:00 Lattice Gauge Theory Software & Algorithms Rich Brower/Boston University
3:00 Break
3:30 Climate and Community Codes Rob Jacob/ANL
4:30 Portable Performance in the HACC Cosmology Framework Hal Finkel/ANL
5:30 Dinner Talk: “High Performance Computing: Exascale and Beyond”
Marc Snir/ANL – Invited Speaker
6:30 Hands-on Exercises
9:30 Wrap-up
Thursday, August 14
7:30a.m. Continental Breakfast
Software Carpentry in High-Performance Computing Sub-session
8:30 Software Carpentry in High Performance Computing Aron Ahmadia/U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
10:00 Break
10:30 Ideas to Execution: Building Code on Supercomputers Aron Ahmadia/U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Software Engineering in Practice in the Scientific Python Community Chris Kees/U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
12:00p.m. Lunch and Hands-on Exercises
1:00 Carpentry and Architecture Issues for HPC Katherine Riley/ANL
2:00 Modern Features of a Production Scientific Code – Uintah Martin Berzins/University of Utah
3:00 Break
3:30 Workflows Mike Wilde/ANL
Swift/T High Performance Workflow Language Justin Wozniak/ANL
Swift Hands-on Exercises for Workflow Lecture
5:30 Dinner talk: “Vis Trails – Data Provenance” David Koop/NYUInvited Speaker
6:30 Some near-final words and logistics Paul Messina/ANL
7:00 Hands-on Exercises
9:30 Wrap-up
Friday, August 15
7:30a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:30 EXAM
10:00 Break
10:30 Program Reviews and Close out
12:00p.m. Wrap-up
Thank You and Safe Travels

comments powered by Disqus